Privacy Policy

Fastec Privacy Policy

Our Contact Details

Fastec Systems Ltd
Pavilion View, Newby Road
Stockport
SK7 5DA
Tel: 0161 945 1440
Email: sales@fastecsystems.com
Date: January 2021

The Type of Personal Information We Collect

We exclusively undertake B2B transactions. We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, job title and company contact details (for example work telephone number and work email address)
  • Cookies on our websites

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We exclusively undertake B2B transactions. The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you or your company. We use the information that you or your company have given us in order to:

  • Contact you concerning past, present and future business engagements with you
  • Contact you concerning propositions we judge may be of value to you and your company
  • Contact you concerning your personal liability and/or your company’s liability in respect of any unpaid invoice(s).

We do not share this personal information with any other organisations.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is: We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at the address above.
We keep name, job title and company contact details for 10 years from last contact or transaction. This is the standard guarantee period for Rooflock products, where correct specification applies. We will then securely dispose of your information.

Your data protection rights

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request concerning your rights above, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at the address above if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the address above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF